(Terry E., supra, 180 Cal.App.3d at p. 949, citing Angelia P., supra, 28 Cal.3d at p. 924.)
II
A Termination of Parental Rights Under Section 7825 Must Be Based on the Facts Underlying a Felony Conviction
The sole legal ground urged by the S.’s and relied upon by the juvenile court in terminating Robert’s parental rights was that Robert’s felony convictions rendered him an unfit parent under section 7825. We begin, therefore, by analyzing the pertinent statute and the principles governing its application.
A
Statutory Text and Legislative History of Section 7825
Section 7825, subdivision (a) provides for the permanent termination of parental rights “. . . where both of the following requirements are satisfied:
“(1) The child is one whose parent or parents are convicted of a felony.
*1537“(2) The facts of the crime of which the parent or parents were convicted are of such a nature so as to prove the unfitness of the parent or parents to have the future custody and control of the child.”
This statutory language is the result of a 1976 amendment to the statute intended to “[l]imit the use of a person’s felony conviction as a grounds for depriving him or her of custody or control of his or her children.” (Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 4355 (1975-1976 Reg.