Crandon v. United States, 494 U.S. 152, 158, 110 S.Ct. 997, 1001, 108 L.Ed.2d 132 (1990).
Section 32-8-61(b) refers to “delivery to the department.” Section 32-8-2—entitled “[definitions” — defines “department” as “[t]he department of revenue of this state.”
In terms of design, the act has four articles, two of which pertain here. Article 3 deals with security interests, and contains the language at issue here in § 32-8-61. Article 2 pertains to certificates of title, and includes the language to which the district court referred in interpreting § 32-8-61. In Article 2, for instance, § 32-8-34(a) provides that “[e]ach judge of probate, commissioner of licenses, director of revenue or other county official in this state authorized and required by law to issue motor vehicle license tags shall by virtue of his office be a designated agent of the department.” Section 32-8-34(b) also adds certain dealers as designated agents.