The parties do not dispute that the security interest here meets the four requirements of § 547(c)(3)(A).1 Rather, they disagree whether the security interest satisfies the demand in § 547(e)(3)(B) that it “[be] perfected on or before 10 days after the debtor receives possession of such property.”
To determine if the security interest is perfected, we turn to state law.2 Palmer v. Radio Corp. of Am., 453 F.2d 1133, 1138 (5th Cir.1971). Section 32-8-61 of the Alabama Code provides:
(a) Unless excepted by this section, a security interest in a vehicle for which a certificate of title is required by the terms of this chapter is not valid against creditors of the owner or subsequent transferees or hen-holders of the vehicle unless perfected as provided in this article.
(b) A security interest is perfected by the delivery to the department of the existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lienholder and the date of his security agreement and the required fee. It is perfected as of the time of its creation if the delivery is completed within 20 days thereafter, otherwise, as of the time of the delivery.