A single justice of this court granted the motion and dismissed Eastern’s petition on the ground that it had not been timely filed. Eastern appeals from this order to the full court.
Timeliness of appeal. Eastern contends that by granting an extension of the allowable time period for an appeal to one party, the board effectively extended the statutory appeal period for all parties. We disagree.
Under G. L. c. 164, § 69P, a party in interest aggrieved by a decision of the board has the right to judicial review in the manner provided by G. L. c. 25, § 5. General Laws c. 25, § 5, provides that “[a] petition for appeal shall be filed with the secretary of the commission within twenty days after the date of service of the decision ... or within such *154further time as the commission may allow upon request filed prior to the expiration of the twenty days.”
The final decision of the board was issued on October 27, 1993. Eastern did not file a notice of appeal until January 18, 1994, more than two months after the time for an appeal had expired.