*274OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The court *278shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.3
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712. (Emphasis added.)
According to subsection (b), “reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing.” If the Commonwealth had no option but to request imposition of a minimum sentence of five years in every case in which a firearm was used, presumably the statute would not have referred to the Commonwealth’s “intention to proceed” under the section.