To even out the tension, the decedent was instructed to insert pieces of cardboard into the machine while the slitting line was operating. While insert
[…] Industrial Commission, 58 Oh App. 365.”
We conclude that once the Industrial Commission has certified that the employer has paid its premium, the employer is a complying employer as a matter of law. The court correctly granted S.S. Steel’s motion for a judgment notwithstanding the verdict.
This assignment of error is overruled.
The remaining cross-assignment of error is as follows:
“II. The trial court erred in rendering a judgment notwithstanding the verdict in favor of S.S. Steel.”
We must next determine whether Delta Brands is entitled to contribution from S.S. Steel.
R.C. 4123.74 reads in pertinent part:
“Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval of time in which such employer is permitted to pay such compensation directly to his injured employees or the dependents of his killed employees, whether or not such injury, occupa*202tional disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under sections 4123.01 to 4123.94, inclusive, of the Revised Code.”