This rests upon the principle that one who is present and is knowingly and intentionally incurring, aiding, abetting or assisting the actual perpetrator in the commission of an offense is a guilty participant and in the eyes of the law is equally guilty with the one who does the act.”
According to § 13A-2-23, Code of Alabama (1975):
“A person is legally accountable for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense:
“(2) He aids or abets such other person in committing the offense....”
The commentary to § 13A-2-23 states: