OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] II. Discussion
Hayner Hoyt and Pike Company argue that plaintiff’s mortgage is subordinate to their mechanic’s liens because plaintiff failed to file the March 29, 2007 loan agreement in violation of section 22 of the Lien Law. Syracuse Merit Electric argues that plaintiffs mortgage is subordinate to its mechanic’s lien because plaintiff violated section 13 (2) and (3) of the Lien Law. Hayner Hoyt later adopted this argument as well. Plaintiff opposed the motions.
A. Section 22 of the Lien Law
The parties do not dispute the meaning of section 22 of the Lien Law, which requires a “building loan contract either with or without the sale of land,” as well as any modification to the building loan contract, to be filed in the county clerk’s office. The statute further provides that “[i]f not so filed the interest of each party to such contract in the real property affected thereby, is subject to the lien and claim of a person who shall thereafter file a notice of lien under this chapter.” (Lien Law §22.)
The purpose of section 22 is “to readily enable a contractor to learn exactly what sum the loan in fact made available to the owner of the real estate for the project.” (Nanuet Natl. Bank v Eckerson Terrace, 47 NY2d 243, 247 [1979]; see also Howard Sav.