OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Id. § 11.9.)
Plaintiff argues that the March 29, 2007 loan agreement nonetheless is not a building loan contract because its advances of $4.5 million for construction were unsecured. According to plaintiff, “Section 22 only requires a building loan contract to be filed when future advances are required to be made thereunder and a mortgage securing those future advances is recorded prior to the funding [of] those future advances.” (Plaintiffs mem at 7.)
The court disagrees. Plaintiff is collapsing the terms “building loan contract” and “building loan mortgage.” Section 22’s filing requirement concerns only a building loan contract. While section 22 requires that the building loan contract be filed “on or before the date of recording the building loan mortgage made pursuant thereto,” it does not require filing of the building loan mortgage. (Lien Law § 22.) Similarly, the definition of a building loan contract mentions construction advances “to be secured” by a mortgage on the property, but it does not require a contemporaneous mortgage. (Lien Law § 2 [13].)