131 Cal. App. 3d 656
[…] Accordingly the advisory agency found, and the commission and city council agreed, that the proposed map to*668gether with the design and improvement were consistent with the applicable general and specific plans.

The advisory agency properly found consistency between the project and the most specific applicable planning for the area. Those parts of the general and least site-relevant policies, as enunciated in the city-wide plan, were not and should not be applied. It is a familiar rule of legal and legislative construction that the specific applies and controls the general. (Civ. Code, § 3534; Hart v. City of Beverly Hills (1938) 11 Cal.2d 343, 347 [79 P.2d 1080].)

Government Code section 66474.61 provides in part: “In cities having a population of more than 2,800,000, the advisory agency, appeal board or legislative body shall deny approval of a final or tentative map if it makes any of the following findings:

“(a) That the proposed map is not consistent with applicable general and specific plans.

“(b) That the design or improvement of the proposed subdivision is not consistent with applicable general and specific plans.

“(c) That the site is not physically suitable for the type of development.

“(d) That the site is not physically suitable for the proposed density of development.

“(e) That the design of the subdivision or the proposed improvements are likely to cause substantial environmental damage or substantially and avoidably injure fish or wildlife or their habitat.

“(f) That the design of the subdivision or the type of improvements is likely to cause serious public health problems. . . . ”

The advisory agency, appeal board and city council, and each of them, did not make any of the findings which would have compelled them to deny approval of a tentative map under the above statute. The city did find in accordance with section 66474.61, subdivisions (a) and (b):