131 Cal. App. 3d 656
[…] 2. Whether the trial court erred in applying the “substantial evidence” standard rather than the “independent judgment” standard in its review of the administrative proceedings.

*665Petitioner contends that judicial review by the trial court of her neighbor’s subdivision project requires the exercise of the court’s independent judgment and a reweighing of the evidence because her rights in her property are fundamental and vested.

The statute governing the quantum of judicial review clearly limits judicial review to the “substantial evidence” test. Public Resources Code section 21168 states: “Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency, made as a result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in a public agency, on the grounds of non-compliance with the provisions of this division [Division 13. Environmental Quality] shall be in accordance with the provisions of Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure.

“In any such action, the court shall not exercise its independent judgment on the evidence but shall only determine whether the act or decision is supported by substantial evidence in the light of the whole record.” (Italics added.)