337 F. Supp. 2d 1048
[…] The government states that it is proceeding under an “or otherwise” theory. It argues that the disclosure of any further information would be beyond the scope of the discovery required by Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 16 and that a bill of particulars is not available for the purpose of discovering the government’s theories or obtaining detailed disclosures of its evidence prior to trial.

Count One alleges a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1201. Section 1201 subjects to criminal penalties “[w]hoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person.” Count One charges that Defendant “did willfully and unlawfully kidnap, abduct and carry away Christina McKibben and willfully transport Christina McKibben in interstate commerce from the Southern District of Ohio to the state of West Virginia, and did hold her for ransom, reward or otherwise.”