337 F. Supp. 2d 1048
[…] Section 1201 states, “[wjhoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away” (emphasis added), while Count One of the Indictment says, “kidnap, abduct and carry away” (emphasis added). A violation of § 2261A(1) requires the government to prove that Defendant’s intent was “to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate” (emphasis added) another person, but Count Six reads, “injure, harass and intimidate” (emphasis added). Section 2261A(1) also requires that the victim be placed “in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to, that person” (emphasis added) or a member of that person’s immediate family, while the Indictment states that Defendant placed Christina McKibben “in reasonable fear of death and serious bodily injury” (emphasis added).