(iii) Fletcher further asserts that he is entitled to a new trial because the jury’s interest award was arbitrary and not based on the evidence. C. W. Matthews sought collection of commercial interest which had accrued on N & N’s unpaid invoices. See OCGA § 7-4-16 (providing, in part, that “owner of a commercial account may charge interest on that portion of a commercial account which has been due and payable for 30 days or more at a rate not in excess of IV2 percent per month calculated on the amount owed from the date upon which it became due and payable until paid”). The jury awarded interest in the amount of $24,698.33, although C. W. Matthews had asked for $59,168.43. Although it is not readily apparent how the jury arrived at its figure, it was within the range of the evidence.