We find no error.
(ii) As noted above, the trial court inadvertently instructed the jury as to C. W. Matthews’s pre-trial claims. The trial court was nevertheless able to correct the instruction’s likely effect on the outcome of the proceedings when it eliminated the illegal portion of the jury’s verdict. Fletcher never objected to the charge. Under the circumstances, the charge “was not so harmful as to be reversible in the absence of an objection.” Kitchin v. Reidelberger, 311 Ga. App. 135, 136 (2) (714 SE2d 361) (2011). See OCGA § 5-5-24 (a) (unless otherwise provided, “in all. civil cases, no party may complain of the giving or the failure to give an instruction to the jury unless he objects thereto before the jury returns its verdict”); OCGA § 5-5-24 ^.(providing for review of “substantial error in the charge which was harmful as a matter of law,” regardless of objection).
(iii) Fletcher further asserts that he is entitled to a new trial because the jury’s interest award was arbitrary and not based on the evidence. C. W. Matthews sought collection of commercial interest which had accrued on N & N’s unpaid invoices.