See, e.g., Multimedia Technologies v. Wilding, 262 Ga. App. 576, 579 (2) (b) (586 SE2d 74) (2003) (finding that, as there was some evidence of damages for breach of contract, trial court properly denied appellant’s motion for j.n.o.v.).
(d) Fletcher further claims that the trial court erred in failing to grant his motion for j.n.o.v. on C. W. Matthews’s claim for bad faith attorney fees under OCGA § 13-6-11. We agree.
C. W. Matthews asserted a claim for attorney fees pursuant to OCGA § 13-6-11. This provision states, in relevant part, that while litigation expenses are generally not part of damages, “where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.” Id. After C. W. Matthews had presented its case, Fletcher moved for directed verdict on the attorney fees claim on the ground that there was no evidence of his bad faith.1