Because 20 P.S. § 301.11 and its recodification as 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111 were enacted to prevent a spouse from defrauding the surviving spouse of his or her marital rights and to confirm a long existing public policy of Pennsylvania to protect a surviving spouse’s rights, see Montague Estate, supra, at 558, 170 A.2d 103; In re Behan’s Estate, 399 Pa. 314, 160 A.2d 209 (1960); In re Pengelly’s Estate, 374 Pa. 358, 97 A.2d 844 (1953), a surviving spouse had the right to elect against a *425tentative trust. In re Kuestner’s Estate, 72 Pa. D. & C.2d 372 (1976).
In 1978, however, 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111 was repealed and 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2203 was enacted. Chapter 22 pertains to the elective rights of a surviving spouse and reads in pertinent part as follows:
(a) Property subject to election. — When a married person domiciled in this Commonwealth dies, his surviving spouse has a right to an elective share of one-third of the following property:
(3) Property conveyed by the decedent during his lifetime to the extent that the decedent at the time of his death had a po'wer to revoke the conveyance or to conswme, invade or dispose of the principal for his own benefit.
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2203 (emphasis added).
The official comment to Chapter 22 suggests that the Pennsylvania legislature attempted to consolidate the spousal election provisions which were dispersed throughout the Estates Code.