MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON COMPLAINT TO DETERMINE DISCHARGEABILITY OF DEBT
[…] However, this observation is of little significance because once a conservatorship is created, given the ward’s incapacity, the conservator must exercise fiduciary discretion in the ward’s best interest, regardless of any specific direction from the ward pursuant to a power of attorney or otherwise.15 In essence the role of conservator overrides and necessarily supplants the role of attorney-in-fact. See C.G.S. § 1-56b (1990) (“If a conservator of the estate of the principal is appointed, the power of attorney shall cease at the time of the appointment .... ”).
The evidence shows that in the relevant time-frame the Debtor depleted the HUB Account of $113,639.11 for his own benefit.