727 F. Supp. 2d 1080
[…] (D) For persons who are driving through, walking through, boating through, horseback riding through, or hiking through Federal recreational lands and waters without using the facilities and services.
(E) For camping at undeveloped sites that do not provide a minimum number of facilities and services as described in subsection (g)(2)(A) of this section.
(F) For use of overlooks or scenic pullouts.

Additionally, Section 6802(e)(2) explicitly bars charging an entrance fee “for, Federal recreational lands and waters managed by ... the Forest Service.” Section 6801(3) defines an entrance fee as “the recreation fee authorized to be charged to enter onto lands managed by the National Park Service or the United States Fish and Wildlife Service.”

Section 6811 describes the enforcement authority and permissible mechanisms to ensure payment of the recreation fees as authorized by the REA. Section 6811(a) dictates that the Secretary “shall enforce payment of the recreation fees authorized by this chapter.”