727 F. Supp. 2d 1080
[…] United States v. Hymans, 463 F.2d 615, 617 (10th Cir.1972) (citation omitted).

As stated, the REA delegates authority to the Secretary of Agriculture, with regard to lands managed by the Forest Service, to “establish, modify, charge, and collect recreation fees at Federal recreational lands.” 16 U.S.C. § 6802(a). Section 6805 of the REA explicitly delegates authority to enter into fee management agreements “with any governmental or nongovernmental entity ... for the purpose of obtaining fee collection and processing services.” This provision also contemplates “cooperative site planning and management provisions” in a “fee management agreement.” 16 U.S.C. § 6805(c).

Defendants contracted regarding federal activity within the Mt. Evans HIRA with the State of Colorado in a 1997 agreement (Admin.