delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] The retaliatory provision in effect borrows the tax provisions of the foreign company’s home State, and the company is then taxed in Illinois at that higher rate.
Section 444.1(4), at issue here, comes into play only if a company makes a payment of its Illinois privilege tax under protest. The effect of the provision is to separate from the protested privilege tax payment an amount equivalent to an alternative or contingent retaliatory tax, to be calculated as though the taxpayer’s protest of the privilege tax were successful. Section 444.1(4) provides:
*491“Any foreign or alien taxpayer who makes, under protest, a tax payment required by Section 409 shall, at the time of payment, file a retaliatory tax return sufficient to disclose the full amount of retaliatory taxes which would be due and owing for the tax period in question if the protest were upheld. Notwithstanding the provisions of ‘An Act in relation to the payment and disposition of moneys received by officers and employees of the State of Illinois by virtue of their office or employment’, approved June 9, 1911, [i.e., the State Officers and Employees Money Disposition Act (Protest Act)] as now or hereafter amended, or any other laws of this State, the protested payment, to the extent of the retaliatory tax so disclosed, shall be deposited directly in the General Revenue Fund; and the balance of the payment, if any, shall be deposited in a protest account pursuant to the provisions of the aforesaid Act, as now or hereafter amended.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 73, par. 1056.1(4).)
The statute referred to there is the State Officers and Employees Money Disposition Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 127, pars. 170 through 176a. 1) (Protest Act), which provides procedures for making payments to the State under protest.