942 N.E.2d 838
[…] Moreover, a state law need not specifically address the subject of the federal law to relate to that subject: “ ‘[A] state law may “relate *844to” a benefit plan, and thereby be preempted, even if the law is not specifically designed to affect such plans, or the effect is only indirect.’ ” Id. at [386], 112 S.Ct. at 2038 (quoting Ingersoll-Rand Co. v. McClendon, 498 U.S. 133, [139], 111 S.Ct. 478, 483, 112 L.Ed.2d 474 (1990)).

Christ, 979 F.2d at 579.

We also observe that FEGLIA contains an order of precedence. Specifically, 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (e), the amount of group life insurance ... shall be paid ... in the following order of precedence: First, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee....”4 Subsection (e) provides that domestic decrees may alter the order or precedence set forth in subsection (a) but that a decree “shall not be effective unless it is received, before the date of the covered employee’s death, by the employing agency or, if the employee has separated from