History of Federal and New Jersey Filings
[…] {Id. (emphasis added).]
If a corporate taxpayer undergoes a federal audit that results in adjustments to its New Jersey CBT liabilities, including adjustments that result in refunds, the CBT requires notification to the Division of Taxation of such changes. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-13, in effect during the relevant time periods in this matter, provides:
If the amount of taxable income for any year of any taxpayer as returned to the United States Treasury Department is changed or corrected by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other officer of the United States or other competent authority, or where a renegotiation of a contract or subcontract with the United States results in a change in said taxable income, or where a recovery of a war loss results in a