History of Federal and New Jersey Filings
[…] Such an interpretation of the CBT and the ninety-day reporting requirement is reasonable and not arbitrary or capricious. Thus N.J.A.C. 18:7 — 13.8(d) must be upheld as a valid exercise of the Director’s authority.
V.
The Setoff Issue
SPI asserts that regardless of its failure to file timely its refund claim with the Director, it is entitled to offset its 1978 CBT *646liability against its 1980 CBT overpayment under N.J.S.A. 54:49-16(b). That statute provides:
Where no questions of fact or law are involved and it appears from the audit of any taxpayer that a State tax has been erroneously or illegally collected from such taxpayer, or has been paid by such taxpayer under a mistake of fact or law, the director may, within the time in which a deficiency assessment of that tax may be made, credit the erroneous overpayment of tax to the account of the taxpayer to offset the amount of a deficiency assessment; provided, however, that a credit shall only be applied to offset a liability for a period covered by the assessment period and shall only be granted with respect to a deficiency assessment made by the director under the same State tax as the erroneous overpayment
[L.1987, c. 76, § 10 (emphasis added).]
The Director has promulgated N.J.A.C. 18:2-2.10 which provides:
(a) Where it is determined as a result of the audit of any taxpayer that a State tax has been erroneously or illegally collected from such taxpayer, or has been paid by such taxpayer under a mistake of law or fact, and where no question of law or fact are [sic] involved, the Director may credit the erroneous overpayment of tax to the account of the taxpayer to offset the amount of a deficiency assessment. Such offsets will be made with the following limitations:
1. Credit for the erroneous payment must be made within the time in which a deficiency assessment must be made for such tax as provided by law; and
2. Credit shall only be applied in order to offset a liability for a period which is covered by the applicable assessment period; and
3. Credit for erroneous overpayments shall only be made to offset a deficiency assessment made by the Director under the same state tax law.
(b) An audit of a taxpayer can only be initiated by the Division and not at the request of a taxpayer. [ (Emphasis added).]