History of Federal and New Jersey Filings
[…] The parties agree that the Director had the authority under N.J.S.A. 54:10A-27 and Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. v. Kingsley, 119 N.J.Super. 102, 290 A.2d 304 (App.Div.1972), to extend the statute of limitations period for refund claims for two years following the report of adjustments from a federal audit. The plaintiff, however, disputes the authority of the Director to condition that extension on the requirement that the taxpayer file the notice of federal changes within ninety days of the final determination of the adjustments of the IRS.
N.J.S.A. 54:10A-27 of the CBT provides that “[t]he commissioner shall prescribe and issue rules and regulations, not inconsistent herewith, for the interpretation and application of the provisions of this act, as he may deem necessary.” L. 1945, c. 162, § 28. This statutory provision grants interpretive regulatory authority (as opposed to legislative authority) to the Director. General Building Products Corp. v. Div. of Taxation, 14 N.J.Tax 232, 248 (Tax 1994), aff'd, 15 N.J.Tax 213 (App.Div.1995).