Fletcher, supra at 512. However, while our review is de novo, it is also limited by § 8 of the Child Custody Act, MCL 722.28; MSA 25.312(8), as follows:
To expedite the resolution of a child custody dispute by prompt and final adjudication, all orders and judgments of the circuit court shall be affirmed on appeal unless the trial judge made findings of fact against the great weight of evi*279dence or committed a palpable abuse of discretion or a clear legal error on a major issue.
In substance, custody disputes between parents are governed by MCL 722.26a; MSA 25.312(6a). In particular, at the request of either parent, as here, the trial court "shall consider an award of joint custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request.” MCL 722.26a(1); MSA 25.312(6a)(1). As used in that section, the term "joint custody” means an order that specifies either that "the child shall reside alternately for specific periods with each of the parents,” or that "the parents shall share decision-making authority as to the important decisions affecting the welfare of the child,” or both. MCL 722.26a(7); MSA 25.312(6a)(7). The trial court must determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child by considering the factors enumerated in MCL 722.23; MSA 25.312(3), and by considering whether "the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.” MCL 722.26a(1)(a) and (b); MSA 25.312(6a)(1)(a) and (b).
i
First, plaintiff argues that it was inconsistent for the trial court to deny joint physical custody on the basis that the parties were not able to cooperate sufficiently, and yet grant joint legal custody.