Considering the parties’ history and the young age of the children, we must agree that joint physical custody would not be in the children’s best interests. MCL 722.26a(1); MSA 25.312(6a)(1). Thus, we will not disturb the decision of the trial court. MCL 722.28; MSA 25.312(8).
iv
Finally, plaintiff argues that MCL 722.26a; MSA 25.312(6a) creates a presumption in favor of joint physical custody. However, we do not agree that the statute creates such a presumption. Where either party requests joint custody, MCL 722.26a(1); MSA 25.312(6a)(1) merely requires that "the court shall consider an award of joint custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request.” The trial court "may” consider an award of joint custody in other cases. MCL 722.26a(1); MSA 25.312(6a)(1). How*286ever, by its plain language, the statute does not provide for any presumption of joint custody. Thus, this issue is also without merit.
Affirmed.