176 Misc. 2d 79 670 N.Y.S.2d 970
[…] In his application to renew that portion of his omnibus motion to inspect and dismiss the indictment for failure to submit legally sufficient evidence, defendant claims that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain the third count due to a failure by the District Attorney to submit independent corrobora*81tion regarding the nature of the relationship between the complainant and the defendant.

Turning to the merits of defendant’s application, this court notes that, under Penal Law § 255.30 (2), “[a] person shall not be convicted of incest * * * solely upon the testimony of the other party unsupported by other evidence tending to establish that the defendant * * * was a relative of the other party” (emphasis added). Defendant claims that the corroboration requirement needed to sustain a conviction at trial is equally controlling for purposes of determining if an indictment is legally sufficient.