BACKGROUND
[…] Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.
28 U.S.C. § 516 (1988).
Additionally, 28 U.S.C. § 519 grants the Attorney General the authority to supervise litigation to which the United States is a party. Section 28 U.S.C. § 519 states:
Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all United States attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under section 543 of this title in the discharge of their respective duties.
28 U.S.C. § 519 (1988).
Furthermore, the Code also states:
(a) Except when the Attorney General in a particular case directs otherwise, the Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme Court and suits *750in the United States Claims Court or in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit and in the Court of International Trade in which the United States is interested.
28 U.S.C. § 518 (1988).
Courts have consistently upheld the basic principle that the Attorney General is given power over, and general supervision of, all litigation to which the United States or an agency thereof is a party. Dresser Indus., Inc. v. United States, 596 F.2d 1231, 1237 (5th Cir.), reh’g denied, 601 F.2d 586 (5th Cir.1979), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 1044, 100 S.Ct. 731, 62 L.Ed.2d 730 (1980); Hogg v.