BACKGROUND
[…] Abrahams certain general principles raised by the Department of Justice in their responsive filings, also should be addressed by the court. Relevant statutory and case law dictates against disqualification of the entire Department of Justice, when it is acting in its capacity of defending the United States and an executive branch agency, in the instant cases, the Department of the Treasury, Internal Revenue Service.21 The basic governing statute which grants the Attorney General the authority and responsibility to litigate on behalf of the United States, 28 U.S.C. § 516, states:
Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.
28 U.S.C. § 516 (1988).
Additionally, 28 U.S.C. § 519 grants the Attorney General the authority to supervise litigation to which the United States is a party. Section 28 U.S.C. § 519 states:
Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all United States attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under section 543 of this title in the discharge of their respective duties.
28 U.S.C. § 519 (1988).
Furthermore, the Code also states: