In this case, there is no indication that anyone at the welfare department knew anything about Lester’s fraud until July 1992. Lester argues that the auditor’s office is the legal representative for CCDHS. However, she provides us with no support for this conclusion.
Several sections of the Ohio Revised Code suggest that the auditor’s office and the CCDHS are separate entities and that the auditor’s office has no power to prosecute an action for welfare fraud.
R.C. 5101.181(C)(1) provides:
“The auditor of state shall initiate action leading to prosecution, where warranted, of recipients who received overpayments by forwarding the name of each recipient who received overpayment, together with other pertinent information, to the director of human services and the attorney general, to the district director of human services of the district through which public assistance was received, and to the county director of human services and county prosecutor of the county through which public assistance was received.”
R.C. 117.34 states:
“No cause of action on any matter set forth in any report of the auditor of state made under this chapter shall accrue until the report is filed with the officer or legal counsel whose duty it is to institute civil action for enforcement.