Currently before the Court are two motions for summary judgment: the first by Moorestown and the second by d
[…] A third statutory provision requires an LEA to ensure that a reevaluation of “each child with a disability” is conducted if the child’s parents request it. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(2)(A)(ii). A limiting provision immediately following this subsection provides for the frequency of such reevaluations, but does not restrict the obligation to only publicly enrolled children. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(2)(B). Federal and state implementing regulations echo this requirement. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.303(a)(2) (“A public agency must ensure that a reevaluation of each child with a disability is conducted ... [i]f the child’s parent ... requests a reevaluation.”); N.J. Admin. Code § 6A:14-3.8(a) (“Reevaluation shall be conducted sooner [than every three years] if ... the student’s parent ... requests the reevaluation.”).