Defendants do claim, however, that the plaintiffs, despite the allegations in their complaint, have failed to demonstrate that the amount in controversy exceeds $10,000, and therefore no jurisdiction exists. In determining the question we must examine the various penalties imposed to see if the monetary requirement has been met.
Civil Service Law § 210(2) (g) provides that any public employee determined to have participated in an illegal strike “shall [have] deduct[ed] from [his] compensation * * * an amount equal to twice his daily rate of pay for each day or part thereof that it was determined that he had violated this subdivision.” Since the strike in question lasted only six days, the highest actúa^ monetary Joss to be suffered by any individual patrolman, under this aspect of the statutory penálties, is.conceded by the plaintiffs to be only $600. Since tho individual patrolmen cannot aggregate their claims in order to