MEMORANDUM OPINION & ORDER
[…] With that provision, the parties explicitly contracted around the general rule that the judgment extinguishes the contract claim by providing that the contract rate would also apply to judgments. The EFT Agreement, in contrast, does no such thing. Accordingly, although parties are free to contract around § 1961 and agree to a different postjudgment interest rate Jack Henry and BSC did not do so in this case.
Jack Henry resists this conclusion by arguing that, under Missouri law, a contractual interest rate applies to judgments on the contract. R. 233, Attach. 1 at 3. Although Mo.Rev.Stat. § 408.040 provides that "judgments and orders for money upon contracts bearing more than nine percent interest shall bear the same interest borne by such contracts," Jack Henry is incorrect that Missouri law governs postjudgment interest in this case. The Sixth Circuit has been very clear that federal law, not state law, governs a prevailing party’s entitlement to postjudgment interest. See Estate of Riddle, 421 F.3d at 409 (quoting FDIC v.