*632 OPINION
[…] Of special concern to the Legislature was that gaming would not be perceived as corrupt in this Commonwealth. 4 Pa.C.S. § 1102(11). Consistent with this concern, the Legislature enacted several eligibility provisions, which limit the Board’s authority to issue licenses only to those applicants that it deemed were of good character, integrity, and honesty. Under 4 Pa.C.S. § 1202(b)(23), “[t]he board shall not issue or renew a license or permit unless it is satisfied that the *657applicant is a person of good character, honesty and integrity and is a person whose prior activities, criminal record, if any, reputation, habits and associations do not pose a threat to the public interest or the effective regulation and control of slot machine operations or create or enhance the danger of unsuitable, unfair or illegal practices, methods and activities in the conduct of slot machine operations or the carrying on of the business and financial arrangements incidental thereto.” Section 1310(a) then expands on this concept by requiring that:
Every application for a slot machine license shall include such information, documentation and assurances as may be required to establish by clear and convincing evidence the applicant’s good character, honesty and integrity.