258 Ill. 246
[…] The sanitary district is a municipal corporation organized to secure, preserve and promote the public health. (People v. Nelson, 133 Ill. 565.) It derives its powers from the legislature, and can exercise only those that have been expressly delegated to it and such as are necessarily implied. (City of Chicago v. M. & M. Hotel Co. 248 Ill. 264.) Statutes granting powers to municipal corporations are strictly construed, and any fair and reasonable doubt as to the existence of the power is resolved against the municipality claiming the right to exercise it. Seeger v. Mueller, 133 Ill. 86.

Section 7 of the Sanitary District act of 1889 is as follows: “The board of trustees of any sanitary district organized under this act shall have power to provide for the *252drainage of such district by laying out, establishing, constructing and maintaining one or more main channels, drains, ditches and outlets for carrying .off and disposing of the drainage (including the sewage) of such district, together with such adjuncts and additions thereto as may be necessary or proper to . cause such channels or outlets to accomplish the end for which they are designed in a satisfactory manner.”

Under the powers conferred by the above statute the main channel of the sanitary district was constructed. The constitutionality of the original Sanitary District act of 1889 came before this court at its June term, 1890. (Wilson v.