880 A.2d 1243
[…] ¶ 18 Stacking affects the amount of UM/ UIM coverage (whether the UM/UIM limits are to be multiplied by the number of vehicles insured under a policy), not whether there is UWUIM coverage. Thus, when a vehicle is added to a policy, the limits of UM/UIM coverage are potentially affected, depending on whether stacking has been waived. In Smith, however, we held that even when the limits of liability coverage are explicitly changed, no new UM/UIM rejections are required.

¶ 19 Moreover, our decision in Smith was based in large part on the declaration in Section 1791 that “[i]t shall be presumed that the insured has been advised of the benefits and limits available under [the MVFRL]” where the statutory notice is given and “no other notice or rejection shall be required.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1791.5 Thus, Section 1791, as in Smith, eliminates the need for additional stacking waivers following the inception of the policy.6 In short, we hold that a waiver of stacked UM or