880 A.2d 1243
[…] The *1248Smiths asserted a right to UIM coverage despite the prior rejection of UIM coverage.

¶ 15 On appeal, we addressed the trial court’s conclusion that, as the increase in liability coverage was more than a “cosmetic change”, it constituted a new policy for which a new UIM waiver was required to be effective. Smith, 849 A.2d at 280. In rejecting this contention, we first noted that “[tjhere is no statutory authority for such a rule, nor can such a rule be discerned in any prior case law.”3 Id. Moreover, we noted that the MVFRL indicates just the opposite and quoted Section 1791, which, in specifying the notification requirements to insureds, states:

It shall be presumed that the insured has been advised of the benefits and limits available under this chapter provided the following notice in bold print of at least ten-point type is given to the applicant at the time of application for original coverage, and no other notice or rejection shall be required.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1791 (emphasis added). Accordingly, this Court rejected the contention that a new rejection was required:

The General Assembly in writing this certainly knew that the purchase of an insurance policy was not a lifetime contract. Policies are renewed, vehicles are bought and sold, amounts of coverage change. Yet, in spite of this knowledge, the General Assembly has specifically stated that once the applicant has purchased the policy and been informed of the choices available, no other notice or rejection shall be required.

Smith, 849 A.2d at 280. We concluded that the decision of the trial court ignored “the language of section 1791 that clearly states once notice of available coverages and the possibility of rejection of those coverages has been given, no further rejection notice or form is required.” Id. at 281.