FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY:
[…] *1107Davy v. Davy, 469 So.2d 481, 482 (La.App. 3 Cir.1986) (parenthetical in original).
Gail’s first issue presented for review questions the appropriateness of the amount of final support as set by the trial court. Thus, if the amount set by the trial court, $200.00 per month, “is within legal limits and based on facts supported by the record, we will not alter the amount of the award in the absence of an abuse of the trial judge’s great discretion to set such awards.” Id.
The factors that a court is to consider when setting an amount for final spousal support are delineated in La.Civ.Code art. 112(B). Louisiana Civil Code Article 112 states:
A. When a spouse has not been at fault and is in need of support, based on the needs of that party and the ability of the other party to pay, that spouse may be awarded final periodic support in accordance with Paragraph B of this Article.
B. The court shall consider all relevant factors in determining the amount and duration of final support. Those factors may include:
(1) The income and means of the parties, including the liquidity of such means.
(2) The financial obligations of the parties.
|4(3) The earning capacity of the parties.
(4) The effect of custody of children upon a party’s earning capacity.
(5) The time necessary for the claimant to acquire appropriate education, training, or employment.
(6) The health and age of the parties.
(7) The duration of the marriage.
(8) The tax consequences to either or both parties.
C.The sum awarded under this Article shall not exceed one-third of the obli-gor’s net income.
In the case before us, the trial court found that Gail was entitled to $200.00 per month in final spousal support.