[¶ 3] Northern Livestock obtained an interest in the real property by a judgment against Melanie Zimbelman for $727,495.41, docketed on September 12,
[…] B
[¶ 13] Northern Livestock argues that the 2010 agreement was an unenforceable contract because the Bank had a duty to pay the Sheriffs fees, that the fee payment was past performance and therefore invalid consideration and that because no valid claim for reimbursement existed, a release from liability for reimbursement cannot constitute consideration. Anderson argues the lack of consideration was not raised in the district court. Northern Livestock raised the consideration issue in its answer and counterclaim to Anderson’s second amended complaint.
[¶ 14] Section 11-15-08(1), N.D.C.C., states: “[T]he sheriff is entitled to collect commissions on behalf of the county on all moneys received and disbursed by the sheriff on an execution ... as follows.”