572 S.W.2d 553
[…] The plaintiff’s petition specifically listed four causes of action against the defendants, but none of them gave the defendants fair notice of a wrongful dishonor theory of recovery.1

Further, the evidentiary support was lacking. The basis for a wrongful dishonor claim is § 4.402 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. It provides: “A pay- or bank is liable to its customer for damages proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor of an item . . . ” § 4.104(a)(5) defines “customer as ‘any per*559son having an account with a bank or for whom a bank has agreed to collect items and includes a bank carrying an account with another bank.’ ” This statute obligates a bank (unless it has a lawful excuse to dishonor) to honor drafts drawn on its customer’s account if the account has sufficient funds. Baytown State Bank v.