572 S.W.2d 553
[…] We agree with the appellants’ position stated in points 6 and 8 that there were no pleadings and there was no evidence to support the submission of issue 4 (asking whether the refusal of Riverside Bank to honor the draft of Allied Bank was a wrongful dishonor). The plaintiff’s petition specifically listed four causes of action against the defendants, but none of them gave the defendants fair notice of a wrongful dishonor theory of recovery.1

Further, the evidentiary support was lacking. The basis for a wrongful dishonor claim is § 4.402 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. It provides: “A pay- or bank is liable to its customer for damages proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor of an item . . . ” § 4.104(a)(5) defines “customer as ‘any per*559son having an account with a bank or for whom a bank has agreed to collect items and includes a bank carrying an account with another bank.’ ” This statute obligates a bank (unless it has a lawful excuse to dishonor) to honor drafts drawn on