MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] See id.; see also Bernheim v. J.H. Cohn & Co. (In re Reach, McClinton & Co.), 102 B.R. 381, 386 (D.N.J.), aff'd, 893 F.2d 1328 (3d Cir.1989) (citations omitted). A bankruptcy court’s conclusions of law, however, are subject to plenary review. Id.; see also Brown v. Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union, 851 F.2d 81, 84 (3d Cir.1988).
Appellant set forth the following issue on appeal: whether the Bankruptcy Court erred in holding that the DMV’s lien against the debtor was a judicial lien and thus avoidable under 11 U.S.C. § 522(f).
N.J.S.A. 17:29A-35(b)(2) (West Supp.1997), in pertinent part, states that:
As an additional remedy, the director may issue a certificate to the Clerk of the Superior Court stating that the person identified in the certificate is indebted under this surcharge law in such amount as shall be stated in the certificate. The certificate shall reference the statute under which the indebtedness arises. Thereupon the clerk to whom such certificate shall have been issued shall immediately enter upon the record of docketed judgments the name of such person as debtor; the State as creditor; the address of such person, if shown in the certificate; the amount of the debt so certified; a reference to the statute under which the surcharge is assessed; and the date of making such entries. The docketing of the entries shall have the same force and effect as a civil judgment docketed in the Superior Court, and the director shall have all the remedies and may take all of the proceedings for the collection thereof which may be had or taken upon the recovery of a judgment in *65an action, but without prejudice to any right of appeal.
Id. Before the Bankruptcy Court, appellant argued that its surcharge lien was a statutory lien, as defined by Bankruptcy Code § 101(53). The Bankruptcy Court, however, found that the “lien of the DMV surcharge does not arise solely by force of statute as is required of a statutory lien.