235 Conn. 663
[…] Section 49-35c (b) provides in pertinent part that “[n]o appeal may be taken from the order [discharging a mechanic’s hen] except within seven days thereof.” (Emphasis added.) Section 49-35c (a) limits the applicability of § 49-35c (b) to “order[s] entered as provided in subsection (b) of section 49-35b . . . .” The plain language of § 49-35c (a) and (b), therefore, manifests the legislative intent that the seven day time limit apply only to orders entered pursuant to § 49-35b.5 Section 49-35b, in turn, refers back to “hearingfs] held on the apphcation or motion set forth in section 49-35a . . . .” Sequentially, § 49-35a (a)6 provides: “Whenever one or *669more mechanics’ liens are placed upon any real estate . . . the owner of the real estate, if no action to foreclose the hen is then pending before any court, may make application, together with a proposed order and summons, to the superior court for the judicial district in which the lien may be foreclosed under the provisions of section 51-345, or to any judge thereof, that a hearing or hearings be held to determine whether the lien or liens should be discharged or reduced. ...” Similarly, if an action to foreclose a mechanic’s lien is already pending, a party may seek a pretrial adjudication of the validity of the lien under § 49-35a (c), which provides: “If an action for foreclosure of the hen is pending before any court, any party to that action may at any time prior to trial, unless an apphcation under subsection (a) of this section has previously been ruled upon, move that the lien be discharged or reduced.”

Section 49-35a (a) and (c) provide for a pretrial determination of probable cause to establish the validity of a mechanic’s hen on the apphcation of the owner of the liened real estate or on the motion of any party.