[¶] At the time he was released from jail the defendant signed the name Joseph Robertson on the booking form, [¶] On August 29, 1986, the defendant signed the name Joseph Robertson on an own recognizance release form, [¶] It’s further stipulated that by these acts another person could have been subject to prosecution.”
II
Appellant’s sole contention on appeal is that his conviction for false personation must be overturned because the statutory violation with which he was charged, section 529, subdivision 3, is preempted in this instance by a special statute, section 148.9, subdivision (a). Section 529, subdivision 3, which is punishable as either a felony or a misdemeanor, states: “Every person who falsely personates another in either his private or official capacity, and in such assumed character . . . : [¶] . . . [d]oes any other act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might, in any event, become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person; [¶] Is punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by imprisonment in the state prison, or in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”