Meanwhile, section 148.9, subdivision (a), states: “Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
Appellant argues that section 529, subdivision 3, covers the same matter as section 148.9, subdivision (a), but that the latter statute is more specific in *1280its application to the facts of this case.