212 U.S. App. D.C. 374 660 F.2d 773
[…] This is true whether the Senatorial Committee makes the expenditure itself as a result of being designated as an agent of the state or national committee and authorized thereby to make the expenditure, or whether the Senatorial Committee writes a check to either the national committee or the state committee.

Furthermore, accountability for all funds expended on behalf of a given political candidate by any party political committee is placed in the state’s party central committee. Regulation § 110.7,19 Party committee expenditure limitations (2 U.S.C. 441a(d)) specifically provides under subsection (c)(1): “The State central committee shall be responsible for insuring that the expenditures of the entire party organization are within the limitations, including receiving reports from any subordinate committee making expenditures under paragraph (b) of this section, and filing consolidated reports showing all expenditures in the State with the Commission.” The “expenditures under paragraph (b) of this section” refers to the expenditures of “the general election campaign of a candidate for federal office in that state who is affiliated with the party,” i. e., a designated Republican or Democratic candidate for the Senate or for the House.