870 So. 2d 415
[…] LAW AND DISCUSSION Judicial Confession

In his opening statement at the trial of this matter, counsel for Dr. Rame-low stated that her rights under the EPA were violated due to the manipulation of her APRs during her years of employment with McNeese. In brief to this court in connection with the present appeal, Dr. Ramelow argued that not only were her APRs manipulated but also certain “salary adjustments,” not tied to merit, were used to keep her salary below that of her male counterparts. It is Dr. Ramelow’s reference to “salary adjustments” to which McNeese objects.

Louisiana Civil Code Article 1853 states: “A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full | ¿proof against the party who made it.” It may only be revoked on the ground of error of fact. Id. Furthermore, the statement made must be an express acknowledgment of an adverse fact Jones v. Gillen, 564 So.2d 1274 (La.App. 5 Cir.), writ denied, 568 So.2d 1081 (La.1990). McNeese asserts that C.T. Traina, Inc. v.