166 Misc. 2d 893 636 NYS2d 267
[…] The People have responded arguing that the officer’s statements are based on firsthand knowledge and are sufficient to provide a legally sufficient accusatory instrument.

A misdemeanor information may be dismissed as defective pursuant to CPL 170.30 (1) (a) if it is "defective” within the meaning of CPL 170.35. Pursuant to CPL 170.35 (1) (a), a misdemeanor information is defective when it is not "sufficient on its face,” as required by CPL 100.40. A misdemeanor information is sufficient on its face when it substantially conforms to the requirements of CPL 100.15 and sets forth factual allegations which "provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged” and nonhearsay allegations of fact which "establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.” (CPL 100.40 [1] [a], [b], [c].)