172 Ohio App. 3d 320
[…] It should also be pointed out, though, that the trial court and appellee were correct when they reasoned that both claims should also fail because Judge Bruzzese is legally prohibited from making any promise of continuous, permanent, or long-term employment to appellant. It is clear that appellant was a government employee, subject to the laws affecting government employees. As a matter of law, she must be treated as an “unclassified” employee under R.C. 124.11:

{¶ 72} “(A) The unclassified service shall comprise the following positions, which shall not be included in the classified service, and which shall be exempt from all examinations required by this chapter:

{¶ 73} “ * * *

{¶ 74} “(8) Four clerical and administrative support employees for each of the elective state officers, and three clerical and administrative support employees *340for other elective officers and each of the principal appointive executive officers, boards, or commissions, except for civil service commissions, that are authorized to appoint such clerical and administrative support employees;

{¶ 75} “ * * *