497 A.2d 316
[…] More specifically, petitioners contend that the accident reports filed with the Division of Motor Vehicles constituted hearsay evidence and as such should not have been relied on by the hearing officers of the Division of Motor Vehicles in the hearings that resulted in suspension of petitioners’ licenses. Although we agree that the accident reports constitute hearsay as that term was defined at common law and might therefore be inadmissible in judicial proceedings, the Legislature has chosen to exercise its power to modify the common law by statute.

Prior to May 14, 1981, § 31-26-13 of the General Laws of Rhode Island stated, in pertinent part, that

“[a]ll accident reports made by persons involved in accidents, or by garages shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting and shall be for the confidential use of the division or other state or municipal agencies having use for the records for accident prevention purposes or for the administration of the laws of this state relating to the deposit of security and proof of financial responsibility by persons driving or the owners of motor vehicles [and] * * * [n]o such report shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of an accident * * *.” P.L.1971, ch. 133, § 1.

Under this version of § 31-26-13, no provision was made for the use of accident reports in license suspension hearings.