52 Va. App. 523 664 S.E.2d 525
[…] Swalef v. Anderson, 50 Va.App. 100, 108, 646 S.E.2d 458, 462 (2007). Here, mother contends the circuit court abused its discretion in not finding, pursuant to Code § 20-146.18, that it was an “inconvenient forum” to determine the custody and visitation of the parties’ children, based on father’s history of domestic violence against her and the children, and that it erred in exercising its “home state” jurisdiction.

Code § 20-146.18 provides that a Virginia court “that has jurisdiction under [the UCCJEA] to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” Code § 20-146.18(A). In making this determination, the court “shall allow the parties to present evidence and shall consider all relevant factors ...” listed in Code § 20-146.18(B). Code § 20-146.18(B) (emphasis added). Among the statutory enumerated factors the court is required to consider in determining whether it is an “inconvenient *528forum” is “[w]hether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child.” Code § 20—146.18(B)(1).7

Here, the circuit court heard the parties’ evidence concerning each of the eight factors, including mother’s evidence of domestic violence.