20 So. 3d 410
[…] The sale generated a surplus of $20,738.65. Ms. Edgehill and Mr. Suarez both claimed entitlement to the surplus. The trial court awarded the surplus to Ms. Edgehill and Mr. Suarez has appealed.

In 2006, the legislature amended the provisions of chapter 45, Florida Statutes, relating to the disposition of the proceeds of a judicial sale. Ch. 2006-175 §§ 1-5, Laws of Fla. The amended statute defines an “Owner of record” as “the person or persons who appear to be owners of the property that is the subject of the foreclosure proceeding on the date of the filing of the lis pendens.” § 45.032(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008) (emphasis added). There is “a rebuttable legal presumption that the owner of record on the date of the filing of the lis pendens is entitled to surplus funds after payment of subordinate lienholders who have timely filed a claim.” Id. § 45.032(2). The legislature went on to say, “It is the intent of the Legislature to abrogate the common law rule that surplus proceeds in a foreclosure case are the property of the owner of the property on the date of the foreclosure sale.” Id. Presumptively, therefore, Ms. Edgehill is entitled to the surplus.

The statute spells out the circumstances under which the presumption of ownership may be rebutted. Id. § 45.033(2). One such option involves demonstrating the existence of an involuntary transfer or assignment.