20 So. 3d 410
[…] Id. § 45.032(2). The legislature went on to say, “It is the intent of the Legislature to abrogate the common law rule that surplus proceeds in a foreclosure case are the property of the owner of the property on the date of the foreclosure sale.” Id. Presumptively, therefore, Ms. Edgehill is entitled to the surplus.

The statute spells out the circumstances under which the presumption of ownership may be rebutted. Id. § 45.033(2). One such option involves demonstrating the existence of an involuntary transfer or assignment. This part of the statute states:

(2) The presumption may be rebutted only by:
(b) The grantee or assignee proving that the grantee or assignee is a grantee or assignee by virtue of an involuntary transfer or assignment of the right to collect the surplus. An involuntary transfer or assignment may be as a result of inheritance or as a result of the appointment of a guardian.

Mr. Suarez obtained title to the property in June 2008, as a result of the foreclosure sale on the second mortgage. He maintains that since he was the owner of the property at the time of the July 2008 foreclosure sale on the Wells Fargo mortgage, he is entitled to disbursement of the surplus. We do not agree.

The statute specifically says — twice— that the legislature is abrogating “the common law rule that surplus proceeds in a foreclosure case are the property of the owner of the property on the date of the foreclosure sale.” Id. §§ 45.032(2), 45.033(1). Mr. Suarez is arguing that since he obtained title prior to the Wells Fargo foreclosure sale, it follows that he is to receive the surplus. The statute specifically rejects that analysis.

The language of paragraph 45.033(2)(b) is instructive.