Discussion
A. Seller’s Appeal
Section 2711 of the California Uniform Commercial Code1 provides a buyer with several alternative remedies for a seller’s breach of contract. The *381buyer can “ ‘cover’ by mating in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of. . . goods in substitution for those due from the seller.” (§ 2712, subd. (1).) In that case, the buyer “may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price . . . .” (§ 2712, subd. (2).) If the buyer is unable to cover or chooses not to cover, the measure of damages is the difference between the market price and the contract price. (§ 2713.) Under either alternative, the buyer may also recover incidental and consequential damages.