The West Virginia Human Rights Act (HRA) provides that it is unlawful “[f|or any employer to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions or privileges of employ-ment_” W.Va.Code § 5-11-9(1) (1994). “Employer” is defined in W.Va.Code § 5-11-3(d) (1994) as meaning “the state, or any political subdivision thereof, and any person employing twelve or more persons within the state-” The term “discriminate” or “discrimination” means “to exclude from, or fail or refuse to extend to, a person equal opportunities because of ... age_” W.Va.Code § 5-11-3(h) (1994).
The HRA permits a cause of action against individuals who aid or abet an unlawful discriminatory act. West Virginia Code § 5-11-9(7) (1994) states that:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice ...:
(7) For any person, employer, employment agency, labor organization, owner, real estate broker, real estate salesman or financial institution to:
(A) Engage in any form of threats or reprisal, or to engage in, or hire, or con- ' spire with others to commit acts or activities of any nature, the purpose of which is to harass, degrade, embarrass or cause physical harm or economic loss or to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce any person to engage in any of the unlawful discriminatory practices defined in this section. (Emphasis added.)