The appellant further argues that the plain language of the West Virginia Human Rights Act clearly inculpates supervisors, such as Counts, who participate in, approve of, sanction or ratify discriminatory acts, and that his complaint sufficiently alleges that Counts aided and abetted Norandex in carrying out an act of unlawful discrimination.
The West Virginia Human Rights Act (HRA) provides that it is unlawful “[f|or any employer to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions or privileges of employ-ment_” W.Va.Code § 5-11-9(1) (1994). “Employer” is defined in W.Va.Code § 5-11-3(d) (1994) as meaning “the state, or any political subdivision thereof, and any person employing twelve or more persons within the state-” The term “discriminate” or “discrimination” means “to exclude from, or fail or refuse to extend to, a person equal opportunities because of ... age_” W.Va.Code § 5-11-3(h) (1994).
The HRA permits a cause of action against individuals who aid or abet an unlawful discriminatory act. West Virginia Code § 5-11-9(7) (1994) states that:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice ...: