223 W. Va. 486 677 S.E.2d 922
[…] The circuit court below, in deciding whether an off-road ATV is a “motor vehicle” for the purposes of W.Va.Code § 33-6-31(b), first determined that W. Va.Code § 33-6-31 does not define the term “motor vehicle.” As a result, the circuit court looked to the definition of “motor vehicle” in W. Va.Code § 17A-1-1 (b) (2004) which defines “motor vehicle” as “every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires, but not operated upon rails.” In order to define “vehicle,” the court relied upon W. Va.Code § 17A-l-l(a), which provides that “ ‘Vehicle’ means every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary