223 W. Va. 486 677 S.E.2d 922
[…] Consequently it would not further the purpose of the uninsured motorist statute to construe the statute to require uninsured motorist insurance to cover those motor vehicles which are not required by the financial responsibility law to have liability insurance coverage. Therefore, we find that a vehicle which is not required to have liability insurance coverage in the amounts specified by W. Va.Code § 17D-4-2 is not an “uninsured motor vehicle” within the meaning of W. Va.Code § 33-6-31(b). This finding is consistent with the definition of “uninsured motor vehicle” in W. Va.Code § 33-6-31(c) which provides in relevant part that “the term ‘uninsured motor vehicle’ shall mean a motor vehicle as to which there is no ... Bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance both in the amounts specified by [W. Va.Code § 17D-4-2].” (Emphasis added).

Based on the above, this Court determines that because an ATV is not required to have liability insurance coverage under the financial liability law, an ATV is not an “uninsured motor vehicle” for the purposes of W. Va.Code § 33-6-31(b).