223 W. Va. 486 677 S.E.2d 922
[…] Syllabus Point 3, Deel v. Sweeney, 181 W.Va. 460, 383 S.E.2d 92 (1989). Thus, even though the exclusion at issue in the State Farm automobile insurance policy is unambiguous, it will be given full effect only if it does not conflict with the intent and purpose of the uninsured motorist statute.

W.Va.Code § 33-6-31(b), known as the uninsured motorist statute, provides in applicable part:

[No policy or contract of bodily injury liability insurance, or of property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising *490from the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle, shall be issued or delivered in this state] unless it shall contain an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured all sums which he shall be legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits which shall be no less than the requirements of section two [§ 17D-4-2], article four, chapter seventeen-d of this code, as amended from time to time[.]

The circuit court below, in deciding whether an off-road ATV is a “motor vehicle” for the purposes of W.Va.Code § 33-6-31(b), first determined that W. Va.Code § 33-6-31 does not define the term “motor vehicle.”