223 W. Va. 486 677 S.E.2d 922
[…] Therefore, a motor vehicle that is not required to be registered and licensed pursuant to W. Va.Code §§ 17A-3-1, et seq. is excepted from the mandatory security provisions in the Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Law including motor vehicle liability insurance coverage mandated by W. Va.Code § 17D-4-2.

*492In order to deteiimne whether a motor vehicle is required to be registered and licensed, we look to W.Va.Code § 17A-3-2(a) (2004).4 This code section provides that “[e]very motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, pole trailer and recreational vehicle when driven or moved upon a highway is subject to the registration and certificate of title provisions of this chapter.” There are, however, several exceptions to this rule. The exception applicable to the instant case is found in W. Va.Code § 17A-3-2(a)(6), which provides that “[t]he following recreational vehicles are exempt from the requirements of annual registration, license plates and fees, unless otherwise specified by law, but are subject to the certificate of title provisions of this chapter regardless of highway use: Motorboats, all-terrain vehicles and snowmobiles[.]” (Emphasis added). Pursuant to this code section, ATVs are expressly excepted from the requirements of annual registration and licensing under W. Va.Code § 17A-3-1 el seq.