Thus, ETG would have standing if it had a legal entitlement to a new round of bidding. ETG finds that entitlement in the Federal Property Act, which requires the government to dispose of “surplus property” by public advertising for bids, 40 U.S.C. § 484(e), and provides that “[t]he authority conferred by this Act shall be in addition and paramount to any authority conferred by any other law and shall not be subject to the provisions of any law inconsistent herewith,” 40 U.S.C. § 474. Because of the force of other statutes seeming to displace § 484(e), ETG stresses § 474(16), which imposes a weaker burden on the Maritime Administration, requiring that it “shall to the maximum extent that it may deem practicable, consistent with the fulfillment of the purposes of such programs and the effective and efficient conduct of such activities, coordinate its operations with the requirements of this Act”.
There are two problems with this argument, each insuperable.