But even if we made the dubious assumption that a “notwithstanding” clause should be viewed as working backwards only, we could not draw the inference ETG seeks. Section 1105(c) was reenacted on two occasions, with various amendments, after the Federal Property Act’s enactment in 1949. See Pub.L. No. 83-781, 68 Stat. 1267, 1274 (1954); Pub.L. No. 83-288, 67 Stat. 626, 627 (1953).1
In any event, we agree with the government that the sales in question are governed by another provision of the Federal Property Act, 40 U.S.C. § 484(i), rather than the “surplus property” section that ETG cites, § 484(e). Section 484(a) specifically states that “except as otherwise provided in this section, the Administrator [of General Services] shall have supervision and direction over the disposition of surplus property”. Section 484(e) is not such an exception, as it deals only with disposal of surplus property “by the Administrator,” 40 U.S.C. § 484(e)(1), and thus does not apply to dispositions by the Maritime Administration. Section 484(i), by contrast, focuses on the precise problem at hand— dispositions by the Maritime Administrar tion of vessels weighing 1500 gross tons or more — and specifies that they “shall be disposed of only in accordance with the provisions of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936”. As we have seen, § 1105(c) of that Act grants the Secretary broad discretion in the disposal of surplus vessels.
ETG suggests that 46 U.S.C. app. § 1158 somehow undercuts this reading of § 484(i).