682 A.2d 424
[…] (Citations omitted.)

21 West, 790 F.2d at 358.

Thus, in determining the applicability of the federal tax lien statute to a certificate of public convenience, we must look beyond the characterization of the certificate under the, state law. Section 1102(a)(3) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a)(3), permits any public utility, upon approval of the PUC, “to acquire from, or to transfer to any person or corporation, ... by any method or device whatsoever, including the sale of transfer of stock and including a consolidation, merger, sale or lease, the title to, or the possession or use of, any tangible or intangible property used or useful in the public service.” (Emphasis added.)4 Further, upon the death or incapacitation of a holder of the certificate, the rights conferred by the certificate continue with his or her representative for one year, after which the PUC may grant a transfer to others. 52 Pa.Code § 29.31. The Objectors argue that because the