682 A.2d 424
[…] Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 167 Pa.Cmwlth. 693, 648 A.2d 1339 (1994) (the PUC has no jurisdiction to award damages against the public utility); Springdale Township v. Allegheny County Board of Property Assessment, Appeals & Review, 78 Pa.Cmwlth. 100, 467 A.2d 74 (1983) (the PUC lacks jurisdiction to consider whether a public utility is eligible for tax exemption under the taxation statutes).

IV.

Under Section 6339(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6339(a)(2), a certificate of sale issued by the IRS “shall transfer to the purchaser all right, title, and interest of the party delinquent in and to the property sold_” Thus, Diplomat’s authority under the certificate was transferred to Winkelvoss when the IRS issued the certificate of sale, and Lehigh acquired the interests in the certificate when they were assigned from Winkelvoss.