682 A.2d 424
[…] Moreover, even if the Objectors have standing to raise such issue in a state proceeding, the PUC lacks jurisdiction to consider the validity of the federal tax collection proceedings. The PUC is a creature of the statute and thus has only those powers conferred by the legislature. City of Philadelphia v. Philadelphia Electric Co., 504 Pa. 312, 473 A.2d 997 (1984). Consequently, the PUC’s authority must arise expressly from the language of the statutes or by strong and necessary implication therefrom. Feingold v. Bell of Pennsylvania, 477 Pa. 1, 383 A.2d 791 (1977).

Section 1103 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1103, authorizes the PUC to grant a certificate of public convenience if it finds that “the granting of ... a certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.” However, the Public Utility Code does not expressly grant the PUC authority to consider the validity of the IRS’ actions in deciding a transfer application.