138 Wash. 2d 937
[…] City of Bellevue, 45 Wn. App. 248, 252-53, 724 P.2d 1110 (1986)). Judicial review is not full appellate review, but instead involves consideration only of whether, based on the administrative record, the tribunal’s decision was illegal or arbitrary or capricious. Leavitt v. Jefferson County, 74 Wn. App. 668, 678, 875 P.2d 681 (1994); see Saldin, 134 Wn.2d at 292.1

Accordingly, our first inquiry is whether the Com*944munity Council acted illegally. The Community Council contends that the Court of Appeals erred in holding that it lacked authority to disapprove the rezone ordinance.

RCW 35.14.040 provides:

The adoption, approval, enactment, amendment, granting or authorization by the city council or commission of any ordinance or resolution applying to land, buildings or structures within any community council corporation shall become effective within such community municipal corporation either on approval by the community council, or by failure of the community council to disapprove within sixty days of final enactment, with respect to the following:
(1) Comprehensive plan;
(2) Zoning ordinance;
Disapproval by the community council shall not affect the application of any ordinance or resolution affecting areas outside the community municipal corporation.

The Court of Appeals reasoned that the Community Council had no authority to disapprove the rezone ordinance because the densities adopted were consistent with the comprehensive plan which the council had previously approved. We disagree.