OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The New York City Housing Authority (NYCHA), Shola Olatoye, the Chairwoman of the New York City Housing Authority (Chairwoman), New York City Department of Housing Preservation and Development, New York City Department of Buildings, and New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene are named as respondents.
Respondent New York City Housing Authority cross-moves this court to dismiss the instant case against Shola Olatoye, arguing that the Chairwoman is neither a necessary nor proper party. Respondent does not challenge the substance of petitioners’ repair claim.
CPLR 1001 (a) defines necessary parties as persons “who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action.” However, employees of public agencies may not be proper parties if they were acting within the scope of their employment.