OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Batshever v *1005Black, 31 Misc 3d 136[A], 2011 NY Slip Op 50645[U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2011]; Shipman v City of N.Y. Support Collection Unit, 183 Misc 2d 478 [2000]; Russell v New York City Hous. Auth., 160 Misc 2d 237 [1992]; Urraro v Green, 106 AD2d 567 [2d Dept 1984]; New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., Lincoln Hosp. v Jones, 117 Misc 2d 61 [1982].)
Public Housing Law § 402-a states that NYCHA employees are entitled to defense and indemnification for acts or omissions done within the scope of their employment. Public Housing Law § 402-a also states that employees of the New York City Housing Authority shall have indemnity against civil judgments if the act or omission at issue was done “within the scope of his or her public employment and in the discharge of his or her public duties.” (Public Housing Law § 402-a [2]; see also Batshever v Black, 31 Misc 3d 136[A], 2011 NY Slip Op 50645 [U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2011]; Russell v New York City Hous. Auth., 160 Misc 2d 237 [1992].)