889 So. 2d 1257
[…] The bullet also penetrated the victim’s shirt with such force that it pulled her collar back hard enough to bruise her neck. Tests showed that she had a blood alcohol content of .078, together with traces of methamphetamine and 10buthanlital (a sedative likely from surgery performed in an attempt to save her life).

It is undisputed that defendant shot and killed his wife. Defendant has claimed that his intoxicated state precluded him from having the specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and that his conduct falls within the parameters of manslaughter.

La. R.S. 14:15(2) provides:

Where the circumstances indicate that an intoxicated or drugged condition has precluded the presence of a specific criminal intent or of special knowledge required in a particular crime, this fact constitutes a defense to a prosecution for that crime.

If defendant proves that he was intoxicated at the time of the offense, the state has the burden of negating that defense by proof beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Davis, 92-1623 (La.05/23/94), 637 So.2d 1012, cert. denied, 513 U.S. 975, 115 S.Ct. 450, 130 L.Ed.2d 359 (1994).