Vacated and remanded by published PER CURIAM opinion.
[…] In establishing base flood elevations for a local community, FEMA follows a specified set of procedures. It must “first propose such determinations by publication for comment in the Federal Register, by direct notification to the chief executive officer of the community, and by publication in a prominent local newspaper.” 42 U.S.C. § 4104(a). The newspaper publication must occur at least twice during the 10-day period following notification to the local government, and the second newspaper publication triggers a 90-day period during which “any owner or lessee of real property within the community who believes his property rights to be adversely affected [by the proposed determinations] ... may appeal such determination to the local government.” Id. § 4104(b). The local government reviews any appeals and decides whether to appeal the determinations to FEMA in the name of the local community. Id. § 4104(c). If the community chooses not to appeal, FEMA instead consolidates and reviews the individual appeals filed with the community.