We can find no merit in the Commission’s theory that, because pipeline arrangements for acquiring existing capacity on other systems are substitutes for new construction, such acquisitions similarly require advance review. Mere transfers of existing capacity rights do not raise the issues that justify FERC review of construction certificate applications — avoiding duplication of facilities, environmental disturbance, and waste of resources.
We reject, however, CIG and ANR’s claim that 18 C.F.R. § 284.223(a) independently confers on pipelines a right to acquire offsystem capacity without prior Commission approval. That regulation provides that “any interstate pipeline issued [a blanket certificate] ... is authorized, without prior notice to or approval by the Commission, to transport natural gas for any duration for any shipper for any end-use by that shipper or any other person.” CIG and ANR read this language in conjunction with the January Order’s observation that once a downstream pipeline has acquired capacity on an upstream pipeline it “will be the shipper on the upstream pipeline.”