361 S.W.3d 560
[…] In addition to arguments made in Albert and addressed above, the Officers in this case assert that the City’s immunity from suit is waived because the suit implicitly involves the validity of pay resolutions adopted by the city council. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 37.006(b) (“In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance ... the municipality must be made a party....”). However, the Officers’ pleadings do not support this contention. Their pleadings reference the ordinance as having become a term of their employment contracts and two resolutions as possible bases for calculating their damages.